PDA

View Full Version : counting mysql ?



[Oli]
12-11-2006, 12:43 PM
pm'ed this to som1 but 'he/she' is offline now.

i need help :(

whats the mysql code to count how many things i have in my database ?

ex: i have a database called Folio with a table called content

in that table are my designs i posted.

now i want a code that gives me this;

There are ... designs

... would be how many designs are in there.

atm i got this;




<?
include("config.php");

$select = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM `content`");
$get = mysql_num_rows($select);

echo("There are $get designs");
?>
but i get this error:



Warning: mysql_num_rows(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /home/olivierp/public_html/Folio/count.php on line 5
There are designs


Thanks, oli

Tomm
12-11-2006, 12:50 PM
Whats the name of the variable you assigned the mysql_connect to? (e.g if it was $mysql your code would be:)



<?
include("config.php");

$select = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM `content`", $mysql);
$get = mysql_num_rows($select);

echo("There are $get designs");
?>

[Oli]
12-11-2006, 12:52 PM
Whats the name of the variable you assigned the mysql_connect to? (e.g if it was $mysql your code would be:)



<?
include("config.php");

$select = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM `content`", $mysql);
$get = mysql_num_rows($select);

echo("There are $get designs");
?>



I will check, and thanks for helping ;)

EDIT=

$connect = mysql_connect( ... and so on

so its $connect i asume ?

2ND EDIT:

with;

<?
include("config.php");

$select = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM `content`", $connect);
$get = mysql_num_rows($select);

echo("There are $get designs");
?>

i get same error:

Warning: mysql_num_rows(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /home/olivierp/public_html/Folio/count.php on line 5
There are designs

xRoyal15
12-11-2006, 01:52 PM
Make sure spellings are all correct... in my site i use:


$new = mysql_query("select * from users");
$new = mysql_num_rows($new);

And that counts how many members there are fine... yours looks the same as mine so its weird....

Jackboy
12-11-2006, 02:17 PM
;2527119']I will check, and thanks for helping ;)

EDIT=

$connect = mysql_connect( ... and so on

so its $connect i asume ?

2ND EDIT:

with;

<?
include("config.php");

$select = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM `content`", $connect);
$get = mysql_num_rows($select);

echo("There are $get designs");
?> i get same error:

You do not need the $connect bit.

what are the rows in ur content table?

Coz im thinking u MIGHT need to do an array...

Try this:



<?
include("config.php");
$selecter = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM `content`");
while ($select = mysql_fetch_array($selecter)){
$get = mysql_num_rows($select);
echo("There are $get designs");
}
?>



Tell me if it works ;)

[Oli]
12-11-2006, 02:35 PM
your codes dont work; i editted my code to this;


<?
include("config.php");

$select = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM `content`");
$array[]=@mysql_num_rows($select);
if (count($array)==0)
echo("There are no designs");

echo("There are $select designs");
?>

I dont get error now, but it doesnt show an ammount i just get


There are designs

Jackboy
12-11-2006, 03:17 PM
My one doesn't work :S ;o

Want to hide these adverts? Register an account for free!