PDA

View Full Version : .PHP



Luckyrare
21-03-2005, 09:04 PM
Okay.
To show a the persons IP adress you use this code...

<? echo "IP: $REMOTE_ADDR"; ?>
But I would like it to come out as Veranda + Bold.
How do I Do what with out damaging the script?

iRoss
21-03-2005, 09:08 PM
<html>

<head>
</head>

<body>

<font size="1" face="Verdana">

<? echo "IP: $REMOTE_ADDR"; ?></font>

</body>

</html>

there you go

Mentor
21-03-2005, 09:11 PM
thats one of the plus's of php you can just jamm it in with regular html :D

athogh your script for the ip is wrong


<?php echo ($_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']);?>

would be what you want. Unless you are asigning that to the varible $REMOTE_ADDR already

aka


$REMOTE_ADDR = $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'];


ps. For blold as well



<b><font size="1" face="Verdana"><? echo "IP: $REMOTE_ADDR"; ?></font></b>

or


<b><font size="1" face="Verdana"><?php echo ($_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']);?></font></b>

Luckyrare
21-03-2005, 09:17 PM
Okay. So for there browser to show its...

<html>

<head>
</head>

<body>

<font size="1" face="Verdana">

<?php echo $_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT']; ?></font>

</body>

</html>

Mentor
21-03-2005, 09:19 PM
Okay. So for there browser to show its...
if its a php page. the php will have be phased to show whoevers veiwing the pages ip adress

so for exsmaple it may look like

<html>

<head>
</head>

<body>

<font size="1" face="Verdana">00.00.000.00 </font>

</body>

</html>


but what you said is what you may wnat to put on your actal page in the programing veiw.

Luckyrare
21-03-2005, 09:22 PM
Iam going to put the script in a iframe. That should work?

Mentor
21-03-2005, 09:24 PM
yea. ifraim will make no differnce, ifraims are loaded in the same way, exwpet there displayed inside anotehr page :D

Luckyrare
21-03-2005, 09:25 PM
Yeah xD
Do you no how to password protect a page for viewing?

Mentor
21-03-2005, 09:30 PM
can be done simply and complex. with php the main ways would itehr be using sessions, or easyer cookies. then creat a falt file database of uses. and a loggin page.

if you have cpanle you can also secure a floder via that which is helpful.

id be happy to help more, but i g2g.

iRoss
21-03-2005, 09:48 PM
make sure u name the page

pagename.php or it wont work make sure it has .php on the end instead of .htm on .html etc etc

-JT-
21-03-2005, 10:14 PM
pretty clever

Want to hide these adverts? Register an account for free!