PDA

View Full Version : Need a Script..



Sunny.
20-06-2007, 05:08 PM
I need a proxy script...

Bit like www.uploadz.co.uk/maths/ (http://www.uploadz.co.uk/maths/)

So when you refresh it 5-6 times it turns into proxy with a panic button.

I can get a proxy but dno how 2 do the refreshing bit.

Anyone got a proxy script ready made or the code to make it have to refresh 5-6 times before showing proxy.

Thanks +Rep for help.

Assassinator
20-06-2007, 05:12 PM
Erm im not shure how but it will be something to do with the timing.

I Have a script where after so many seconds, the page loads to the location you have in script.

Invent
20-06-2007, 05:16 PM
WHY DOES NO-ONE MAKE ANYTHING ORIGINAL ANYMORE?

Meh.



<?php

if( $_COOKIE[ "views" ] == "1" ) {

setcookie( "views", "2" );

// Maths stuff or whatever.

}

elseif( $_COOKIE[ "views" ] == "2" ) {

setcookie( "views", "3" );

// Maths stuff or whatever.

}

elseif( $_COOKIE[ "views" ] == "3" ) {

setcookie( "views", "4" ) {

// Maths stuff or whatever.

}

elseif( $_COOKIE[ "views" ] == "4" ) {

// PROXY

}

else {

setcookie( "views", "1" );

// Maths stuff or whatever.

}

?>

Sunny.
20-06-2007, 05:17 PM
Its only a proxy for personal use, and for mates at school to use. "/

Edit: Ty +REP

Oni
20-06-2007, 06:15 PM
WHY DOES NO-ONE MAKE ANYTHING ORIGINAL ANYMORE?

Says the person who made a radio panel

Invent
20-06-2007, 06:24 PM
Lets think about that for a second.

There have been around a MAX of 20- POPULAR Radio Panels?

So yeah...thats a stupid thing to say Ozzie ¬_¬.

Oni
20-06-2007, 06:28 PM
Lets think about that for a second.

There have been around a MAX of 20- POPULAR Radio Panels?

So yeah...thats a stupid thing to say Ozzie ¬_¬.
'WHY DOES NO-ONE MAKE ANYTHING ORIGINAL ANYMORE?'
No matter how many there are, a radio panel is not original atall unless it invents some new features.

Aflux
20-06-2007, 06:32 PM
'WHY DOES NO-ONE MAKE ANYTHING ORIGINAL ANYMORE?'
No matter how many there are, a radio panel is not original atall unless it invents some new features.
Even then it's only original features.

QuickScriptz
20-06-2007, 06:38 PM
Anyways.... back to the actual question at hand it would be much simpler and less intrusive on your browser (and more likely to work) if you used sessions.... such as this:



<?php
if( $_SESSION['views'] == "1"){
$_SESSION['views'] = "2";
// Math stuff
}
if( $_SESSION['views'] == "2"){
$_SESSION['views'] = "3";
// Math stuff
}
if( $_SESSION['views'] == "3"){
$_SESSION['views'] = "4";
// Math stuff
}
if( $_SESSION['views'] == "4"){
// Proxy
}
if(!isset($_SESSION['view']){
$_SESSION['views'] = "1";
// Math stuff
}
?>
And you don't need all the "elseif" strings that way. Saves space and code :P

Now for the panic button just do something like this:



<?php
echo '<a href="?equation=false">Panic</a>';
if($_GET['equation'] == "false"){
unset($_SESSION['view']);
header("Location: index.php');
}
?>
So ya :)

Sunny.
20-06-2007, 06:45 PM
Thanks +REP

QuickScriptz
20-06-2007, 06:53 PM
No problem :D

Edit - Can't return rep, gotta spread. Srry.

Want to hide these adverts? Register an account for free!