PDA

View Full Version : [CODING HELP] Dreamweaver versus Firefox



adamFTW
28-09-2007, 01:05 AM
Alright, ive started to code a layout and ive done all the CSS etc. The only problem is that when I use margins and padding it seems to show up in Dreamweaver, but not in the browser. Is there any reason for this?

Dreamweaver:

http://www.tehupload.com/10611616565.png

Browser/Firefox:

http://www.tehupload.com/8780302195.png

+Rep for all contributers.

Also, I do realize that some images that are sliced aren't sliced properly.

Tomm
28-09-2007, 07:11 AM
Lets see the code ^^

adamFTW
28-09-2007, 11:30 AM
Here it is:


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<style type="text/css">
#body {
width: 800px;
height: 700px;
font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
font-size: 9px;
background-image: url(images/bodybg.png);
}

#banner {
width: 800px;
height: 197px;
background: url(images/banner.png);
background-repeat: repeat-y;
}

#lcol {
width: 33px;
height: 332px;
float: left;
}

#home {
width: 31px;
height: 109px;
background-image: url(images/home.png);
}

#about {
width: 32px;
height: 109px;
background-image: url(images/aboutus.png);
}

#contact {
width: 31px;
height: 114px;
background-image: url(images/contactus.png);
}

#banner2 {
width: 740px;
height: 53px;
background-image: url(images/botbanner.png);
margin-left: -2px;
}

#content {
width: 664px;
height: 338px;
padding-left: 30px;
margin-left: 30px;
}

#contop {
width: 664px;
height: 25px;
background-image: url(images/contop.png);
}

#conmid {
width: 664px;
background-image: url(images/conmid.png);
}

#conbot {
width: 664px;
height: 2px;
background-image: url(images/conbot.png);
}

#rcol {
width: 29px;
height: 334px;
float: right;
margin-top: 0px;
}

#services {
height: 109px;
width: 29px;
background-image: url(images/services.png);
}

#buy {
width: 29px;
height: 109px;
background-image: url(images/buy.png);
}

#staff {
width: 29px;
height: 114px;
background-image: url(images/staff.png);
}

#footer {
width: 800px;
height: 78px;
margin-top: 31px;
background-image: url(images/footer.png);
}
</style>
</head>

<body>
<div id="body">
<div id="banner"></div>
<div id="lcol">
<div id="home"></div>
<div id="about"></div>
<div id="contact"></div>
</div>

<div id="banner2"></div>
<div id="rcol">
<div id="services"></div>
<div id="buy"></div>
<div id="staff"></div>
</div>
<div id="content">
<div id="contop"></div>
<div id="conmid">tyvm</div>
<div id="conbot"></div>
</div>



<div id="footer"></div>

</div>
</body>
</html>

RichardKnox
28-09-2007, 03:41 PM
Bad coding. Thats what it's down to. Dreamweaver SEEMS to use IE standards.

Eccentric
28-09-2007, 05:28 PM
Bad coding. Thats what it's down to. Dreamweaver SEEMS to use IE standards.
knocking on from what Richard here has said, I personally would start again?

Chippiewill
28-09-2007, 06:37 PM
have you used the browser compatibility checker?

adamFTW
28-09-2007, 10:33 PM
knocking on from what Richard here has said, I personally would start again?

Alright, Ill try that. Any suggestions on what to do/not do?

ScottDiamond.
28-09-2007, 10:42 PM
Your coding is crap.

(God I sound like Sygon Chung Shoo Wing Yuh here)

adamFTW
28-09-2007, 10:45 PM
Any comments on what to fix?

And what about it is 'crap'?

Eccentric
28-09-2007, 10:48 PM
hmm u can minimize the amount of css u use ;)

adamFTW
28-09-2007, 10:51 PM
Anything else?

Eccentric
28-09-2007, 10:54 PM
not really the less amount of pics
night..xx

adamFTW
28-09-2007, 10:59 PM
not really the less amount of pics
night..xx

Well, thats not what I think they ment by coding.

Any tips for the placement of divs. etc.?

Eccentric
29-09-2007, 07:47 AM
The less amount of pics you have the quicker supposidly the loading time :)

ScottDiamond.
29-09-2007, 08:53 AM
Clean up code you don't need and position divs in a cleaner way.

adamFTW
29-09-2007, 01:42 PM
Thanks, ive re-coded it, cleaned up all the CSS and DIVs, and its working.

Thanks. :)

Moh
29-09-2007, 02:10 PM
This is why I use frontpage for the finished version =]
Get exactly what you see :p

adamFTW
29-09-2007, 02:11 PM
This is why I use frontpage for the finished version =]
Get exactly what you see :p

Ive re-coded it and it looks fine.

Moh
29-09-2007, 02:21 PM
Ive re-coded it and it looks fine.
But with frontpage u wdnt have 2 recode cos u get what u see :p
I only use dreamweaver for the scripts :D

MrCraig
29-09-2007, 03:31 PM
but frontpage is like ew :S

ScottDiamond.
29-09-2007, 03:43 PM
This is why I use frontpage for the finished version =]
Get exactly what you see :p


But with frontpage u wdnt have 2 recode cos u get what u see :p
I only use dreamweaver for the scripts :D

Jump in a hole.

Want to hide these adverts? Register an account for free!