PDA

View Full Version : CSS/Div Help



SmileUK
27-11-2007, 11:08 PM
How do I get a div to appear in a certain place on the page.
Such as

.main {
width: 500px;
float: 200px;
}


<div class="main">Main Content</div>
This doesn't work by the way.

So I want it to appear 200px in from the side, but I don't know how to do this, any help please.

Colin-Roberts
27-11-2007, 11:20 PM
margin-left:200px;

SmileUK
27-11-2007, 11:27 PM
Doesn't really matter now because it is tottally different in IE and in FF.

Cheers for the help though.

RedCrisps
28-11-2007, 12:59 PM
i would use the space bar :]

RYANNNNN
28-11-2007, 01:01 PM
You can't use the space bar because only 1 space would be counted...

It's happened because you are using float: 200px;

You can only use float: left or right;

RedCrisps
28-11-2007, 01:02 PM
&nbsp;
so yah :]

Decode
28-11-2007, 03:49 PM
use;

margin-left: 200px;

or

body {padding-left: 200px;}

craigg.
28-11-2007, 05:09 PM
How do I get a div to appear in a certain place on the page.
Such as

.main {
width: 500px;
float: 200px;
}


<div class="main">Main Content</div>
This doesn't work by the way.

So I want it to appear 200px in from the side, but I don't know how to do this, any help please.

Have a try with:

// CSS Code
.main {width: 500px; float: left; margin-left: 200px;}


<!-- HTML Code -->
<div class="main"> Floating left with 200px margin! Possibly add padding?</div>

Great to see someone expanding their knowledge.

RYANNNNN
28-11-2007, 05:25 PM
Just a tip to the OP, main is only usually used once, so use an id, #main { } and <div id="main"> etc.

craigg.
28-11-2007, 05:34 PM
Classes can be applied more than once, ID's cant. (Just to clarify what Ryan had said)

d17c
28-11-2007, 05:49 PM
Just a tip to the OP, main is only usually used once, so use an id, #main { } and <div id="main"> etc.

But it would work if he just used class wouldn't it?
So why use id's?
(it may sound like a stupid question, but I tend to use classes, I never knew there was anything wrong with it)

Invent
28-11-2007, 05:56 PM
But it would work if he just used class wouldn't it?
So why use id's?
(it may sound like a stupid question, but I tend to use classes, I never knew there was anything wrong with it)

As it's just better practise to use an ID if the class is only going to be used once.

d17c
28-11-2007, 06:41 PM
As it's just better practise to use an ID if the class is only going to be used once.

Ahh thank you +rep :) And now I'm going to stop hijacking this thread.

Want to hide these adverts? Register an account for free!