View Full Version : Form won't submit properly
I am having a problem with a form, I am using method="GET", and I want it to do the following:
index.php?page=search&q=Search Term
But it keeps doing the following:
index.php?q=Search Term
The only way I got this working was using javascript, but onsubmit wouldn't work, only onclick. So if you press enter, it goes to:
index.php?q=Search Term
+Rep for any help :)
Invent
19-06-2008, 02:01 PM
Try adding:
<input type="hidden" name="page" id="page" value="search" />
with the GET method.
Try adding:
<input type="hidden" name="page" id="page" value="search" />
with the GET method.
That's cheating :P
But it will do :P
Thank You :)
action="index.php?page=search"
?
Independent
20-06-2008, 03:13 PM
action="index.php?page=search"
?
Don't you know how to use get? :P
Decode
20-06-2008, 04:10 PM
Don't you know how to use get? :P
Lol, i think he does.
Don't you know how to use get? :P
Sorry, but sending a page to index.php?page=search will add all the form things after that, making the end URL end up as index.php?page=search&q=WHATEVER
fool.
Independent
22-06-2008, 01:56 PM
Sorry, but sending a page to index.php?page=search will add all the form things after that, making the end URL end up as index.php?page=search&q=WHATEVER
fool.
So basically, you want it sent to page.php?page=search without anything else in the URL bar,
I'd do it some long way like sessions.
Independent
22-06-2008, 02:12 PM
So basically, you want it sent to page.php?page=search without anything else in the URL bar,
I'd do it some long way like sessions.
Couldn't edit above post
<?php
session_start();
if(!$_GET ['page'] == "search") {
echo("<form method=\"post\" action=\"roflcopter.php?page=search\">
<input name=\"whatisit\">
<input type=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\">
</form><br /><br />\"IM FEELING LUCKY\"");
}
if($_GET ['page'] == "search") {
$go = $_POST['whatisit'];
$_SESSION['search'] = $go;
echo $_SESSION['search'];
}
?>
Un-tidy code I know.. but something along them lines :D
Wooohoo, I made something that works. :D
Independent
22-06-2008, 02:57 PM
Offtopic (ish):
<?php
session_start();
if(!$_GET ['page'] == "search") {
echo("<img src=\"images/webLOL.bmp\"><center><br /><br /><img src=\"http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en_uk/images/logo.gif\"><form method=\"post\" action=\"roflcopter.php?page=search\">
<br /><input name=\"whatisit\">
<input type=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\">
</form><br /><br />");
}
if($_GET ['page'] == "search") {
$go = stripslashes( $_POST['whatisit'] );
$_SESSION['search'] = $go;
echo "
<img src=http://www.calonuk.net/images/webLOL.bmp><br /> <table border=\"0\" width=\"100%\" cellspacing=\"0\" cellpadding=\"0\">
<tr>
<td width=\"158\"><img src=http://www.calonuk.net/images/lolgle.bmp></td>
<td><input value=\"". $_SESSION['search'] ."\"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td height=\"55\" colspan=\"2\" align=\"left\" valign=\"top\"><font face=\"Trebuchet MS\" size=\"3\">We could not find
any results for ". $_SESSION['search'] ."</td>
</tr>
</table>";
}
?>
I made that cause' I was bored :P
Hope it comes in handy
ontopic: Hope the other code comes in handy.
Decode
22-06-2008, 02:58 PM
Couldn't edit above post
<?php
session_start();
if(!$_GET ['page'] == "search") {
echo("<form method=\"post\" action=\"roflcopter.php?page=search\">
<input name=\"whatisit\">
<input type=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\">
</form><br /><br />\"IM FEELING LUCKY\"");
}
if($_GET ['page'] == "search") {
$go = $_POST['whatisit'];
$_SESSION['search'] = $go;
echo $_SESSION['search'];
}
?>
Un-tidy code I know.. but something along them lines :D
Wooohoo, I made something that works. :D
Or you could do;
<form action="hi.php" method="get">
<input type="hidden" value="search" name="page">
<input type="text" name="search">
<input type="submit" value="Search">
</form>
Independent
22-06-2008, 02:59 PM
Or you could do;
<form action="hi.php" method="get">
<input type="hidden" value="search" name="page">
<input type="text" name="search">
<input type="submit" value="Search">
</form>
or is a bore.
My code fully works, so if you wanna save time use mine :8
Dentafrice
22-06-2008, 03:02 PM
Thats not really saving time, thats taking up more code space when you could just easily use a hidden field.. I would rather have one line of HTML code then 65654654651 useless lines of PHP clogging up my workspace.
Independent
22-06-2008, 04:52 PM
Thats not really saving time, thats taking up more code space when you could just easily use a hidden field.. I would rather have one line of HTML code then 65654654651 useless lines of PHP clogging up my workspace.
Fair enough
Want to hide these adverts? Register an account for free!
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.5 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions Inc. All rights reserved.