PDA

View Full Version : Pop Ups In flash.



Colin-Roberts
23-06-2008, 06:20 PM
Anyone know how to do it.. Like on habbo (I know it's not flash) you can show and hide the console ect.. anyone know how to do that in flash?

today
23-06-2008, 06:22 PM
Sprites i belive.

Plux
23-06-2008, 06:25 PM
onframe { click }
display { item }
or something.

Haven't looked at much Actionscript

Colin-Roberts
23-06-2008, 06:28 PM
on (press) {
pp1.show();
}

with a movie clip called pp1 but it doesn't work

today
23-06-2008, 06:28 PM
on (press) {
pp1.show();
}

with a movie clip called pp1 but it doesn't work
Its not movie clip though is it, it has to be a sprite i belive.

Colin-Roberts
23-06-2008, 06:37 PM
sprites don't work either..
http://mini-roberts.com/Untitled-2.fla

[Oli]
24-06-2008, 11:06 AM
if you'ld work with external swfs (can be quicker to load the whole site/app then)

on frame:

yourbuttonormc.onRelease = function(){
this.createEmptyMovieClip("newmcname",1);
newmcname._x = xxx; //x position
newmcname._y = xxx; //y position
newmcname._width = xxx; //width
newmcname._height = xxx; //height
newmcname.loadMovie("content/externalswf.swf");
}

yourclosebuttonormc.onRelease = function(){
newmcname.unloadMovie();
}

or something like that...

Colin-Roberts
24-06-2008, 12:37 PM
not a bad idea.. Oli i might do that for the bigger ones.. the little like 3 kb ones i don't think are worth it tho.

Protege
24-06-2008, 02:09 PM
;4850888']if you'ld work with external swfs (can be quicker to load the whole site/app then) what the **** are you talking about man? LOLOLOLOLOL, however you learn't how to make a item visible or not, its wrong and stupid.

on frame:

yourbuttonormc.onRelease = function(){
this.createEmptyMovieClip("newmcname",1);
newmcname._x = xxx; //x position
newmcname._y = xxx; //y position
newmcname._width = xxx; //width
newmcname._height = xxx; //height
newmcname.loadMovie("content/externalswf.swf");
}

yourclosebuttonormc.onRelease = function(){
newmcname.unloadMovie();
}

or something like that...

No idea why your doing that.... lul

Click here for your lovely pleasure of having the source to view. (http://www.jamesrozee.com/habboConsole.fla) (*.fla)

Heres what I did...

Placed it into a function on _root layer, so its easier to access and change. Added a toggle so I didn't have to change anything if it was hidden etc



function hideshow() {
if (habConsole._visible == true) {
habConsole._visible = false;
}
else
{
habConsole._visible = true;
}
}Just call the function to hide or show it - easy... I even added a nice drag/drop on the console for you.

[Oli]
24-06-2008, 02:24 PM
No idea why your doing that.... lul

Becouse if he has larger files to import, it will be alot quicker to load them trough a external swf.

Ofcourse for a smaller content this is not needed but it can be much quicker for larger content.

Protege
24-06-2008, 04:06 PM
You can use a loader... and you can ask flash to load different parts of the file, and load other parts afterwards...

Colin-Roberts
24-06-2008, 04:21 PM
grr flash just doesn't like me today. When i copy that code over it doesn't work.

Protege
24-06-2008, 04:23 PM
When you put the item on the button to toggle visibility its like

on (release)
{
_root.hideshow();
}

Want to hide these adverts? Register an account for free!