PDA

View Full Version : Hmm...



Xiwl
29-06-2008, 05:55 PM
Remember before there was that scam going around where the web page loaded a scam webpage in the already open habbo client window...?

If not, basically all it did was opened a webpage into the already open habbo client window lol.

Well does anyone know how to do this (load a webpage into an already open window)?

(It's not for that purpose just the easiest way of explain it)

Thanks

Plux
29-06-2008, 05:59 PM
Fake login?
Just run a retro client, which sends login data in an e-mail.

Xiwl
29-06-2008, 06:03 PM
Noo
Its nothing to do with habbo
Thats just an example
Say so you click a link and it opens a webpage in the window that the habbo client is open in, etc.

Plux
29-06-2008, 06:15 PM
winRef = window.open( URL, name [ , features [, replace ] ] )



I think.

Xiwl
29-06-2008, 06:27 PM
winRef = window.open( URL, name [ , features [, replace ] ] )



I think.
But how to use that?

Pazza
29-06-2008, 06:32 PM
But how to use that?

Save ur .html page as .php

Xiwl
29-06-2008, 06:33 PM
*Removed*

Edited by ,Jess, (Forum Super Moderator): Please do not be rude towards other forum members.

Plux
29-06-2008, 06:42 PM
Xiwl **** you.
He gave the right advice.

Xiwl
29-06-2008, 06:43 PM
Xiwl **** you.
He gave the right advice.
LMAO
Im not asking how i change the format of the web page idiot
Im asking how to use that code

Edited by ,Jess. (Forum Super Moderator): Please do not be rude towards other forum members.

Plux
29-06-2008, 06:44 PM
You call me an idiot?
Yet you can't do a simple Javascript.

Xiwl
29-06-2008, 06:48 PM
You call me an idiot?
Yet you can't do a simple Javascript.
Why would you require a php page for javascript?

Excellent
29-06-2008, 06:51 PM
You call me an idiot?
Yet you can't do a simple Javascript.Neither can you.
Put this in the head of your site.

<script language="javascript">
function popUp(URL) {
day = new Date();
id = day.getTime();
eval("page" + id + " = window.open(URL, '" + id + "', 'toolbar=0,scrollbars=0,location=1,statusbar=0,men ubar=0,resizable=1,width=500,height=500');");
}
</script>

Put this where you want the box to popup (link click)

<a href="javascript:popup('whateverhere')">link name</a>

simple.

Pazza
29-06-2008, 06:52 PM
Why would you require a php page for javascript?

I'm not an expert, but as it was in a
PHP quote, I assumed it wold be that.

Quite logical, as is copying and pasting that into a web page ;)

Xiwl
29-06-2008, 06:53 PM
Neither can you.
Put this in the head of your site.

<script language="javascript">
function popUp(URL) {
day = new Date();
id = day.getTime();
eval("page" + id + " = window.open(URL, '" + id + "', 'toolbar=0,scrollbars=0,location=1,statusbar=0,men ubar=0,resizable=1,width=500,height=500');");
}
</script>

Put this where you want the box to popup (link click)

<a href="javascript:popup('whateverhere')">link name</a>

simple.
Yeah but that won't load into an already existing pop up of my choice

Excellent
29-06-2008, 06:53 PM
Yeah but that won't load into an already existing pop up of my choice:S You're trying to load a pop up INSIDE a pop up?

Plux
29-06-2008, 06:54 PM
Neither can you.
Put this in the head of your site.

<script language="javascript">
function popUp(URL) {
day = new Date();
id = day.getTime();
eval("page" + id + " = window.open(URL, '" + id + "', 'toolbar=0,scrollbars=0,location=1,statusbar=0,men ubar=0,resizable=1,width=500,height=500');");
}
</script>

Put this where you want the box to popup (link click)

<a href="javascript:popup('whateverhere')">link name</a>

simple.

No not "simple", my code was one line long.

Xiwl
29-06-2008, 07:00 PM
No not "simple", my code was one line long.
Yeah but you don't know how to use it.

Jackboy
29-06-2008, 07:07 PM
<script language="javascript">
function popUp(URL) {
day = new Date();
id = day.getTime();
eval("page" + id + " = window.open(URL, '" + id + "', 'toolbar=0,scrollbars=0,location=1,statusbar=0,men ubar=0,resizable=1,width=500,height=500');");
}
</script>
<body onload="javascript:popUp('whateverhere')">

Xiwl
29-06-2008, 08:33 PM
<script language="javascript">
function popUp(URL) {
day = new Date();
id = day.getTime();
eval("page" + id + " = window.open(URL, '" + id + "', 'toolbar=0,scrollbars=0,location=1,statusbar=0,men ubar=0,resizable=1,width=500,height=500');");
}
</script>
<body onload="javascript:popUp('whateverhere')">
Not what i'm asking.

I'm asking how to load the page in a chosen window that's already loaded!

Hypertext
29-06-2008, 08:41 PM
Xiwl everyone is helping you and your being an ____!

The url id is what you need to NAME! eg with habbo it used to be 'client'.

Xiwl
29-06-2008, 08:51 PM
Xiwl everyone is helping you and your being an ____!

The url id is what you need to NAME! eg with habbo it used to be 'client'.
No one's gave me a simple answer to my question tbh.

redtom
29-06-2008, 09:23 PM
Windows have names like frames, so you will need to know the name/id of the window you want to load the content in, so for the habbo client the target name would be 'client'. I think

Edit;

So say you want to load content into the habo client window with the name of 'client' you would use this;


<a href="www.yoursite.com" target="client">Link Title</a>

Although im not 100% sure on that it's been a while since I've needed to target windows.

Jebbo
29-06-2008, 09:40 PM
redtom that dont work.

NEW-START
29-06-2008, 09:52 PM
No one's gave me a simple answer to my question tbh.

Get off this forum if you're going to have an attitude like that.

People here want to help those who respect others; not idiots like you who demand answers in a full video guide.

Xiwl
30-06-2008, 02:24 PM
Windows have names like frames, so you will need to know the name/id of the window you want to load the content in, so for the habbo client the target name would be 'client'. I think

Edit;

So say you want to load content into the habo client window with the name of 'client' you would use this;


<a href="www.yoursite.com" target="client">Link Title</a>

Although im not 100% sure on that it's been a while since I've needed to target windows.
Nah lol i tryed that already ;P Cheers anyways.

&& NEW-START, don't give me any of the 'get off this forum' *TEXT REMOVED*, i've been here for 3 years i think i know what this forum does and doesn't respect.

And where did i ask for a full video guide *TEXT REMOVED*

Any help is appreciated.:)

Edited by lAscend (Forum Super Moderator): Please don't avoid the filter and make trolling posts thanks.

Hitman
30-06-2008, 02:36 PM
I don't think this is possible anymore. It's more commonly known as window hijacking. It was, as you said, used for Habbo scam sites where it reloaded the Habbo popup with a fake Habbo. This doesn't work in firefox anymore, not sure about IE or Opera.

Xiwl
30-06-2008, 02:43 PM
I don't think this is possible anymore. It's more commonly known as window hijacking. It was, as you said, used for Habbo scam sites where it reloaded the Habbo popup with a fake Habbo. This doesn't work in firefox anymore, not sure about IE or Opera.
You're tom?

Plux
30-06-2008, 03:01 PM
Nah lol i tryed that already ;P Cheers anyways.

&& NEW-START, don't give me any of the 'get off this forum' *TEXT REMOVED*, i've been here for 3 years i think i know what this forum does and doesn't respect.

And where did i ask for a full video guide *TEXT REMOVED*

Any help is appreciated.:)

Edited by lAscend (Forum Super Moderator): Please don't avoid the filter and make trolling posts thanks.

I don't think, that's wise bragging about how long you've been here, as Scott has been here longer lol.

And, you do know what we don't respect? Well why do you stick around?

You say your help is appreciated, but seriously we're trying to help,
and all we're getting is:

"its crap, it dont work"

Hitman
30-06-2008, 06:54 PM
You're tom?
Yes, I'm Tom. Hi Ryan. ;)

But yeah, this doesn't work anymore, Firefox 'patched' it, not sure about IE and I'd reckon Opera has...

All it does now in Firefox is open a new window.

Independent
01-07-2008, 10:25 PM
Nah lol i tryed that already ;P Cheers anyways.

&& NEW-START, don't give me any of the 'get off this forum' *TEXT REMOVED*, i've been here for 3 years i think i know what this forum does and doesn't respect.

And where did i ask for a full video guide *TEXT REMOVED*

Any help is appreciated.:)

Edited by lAscend (Forum Super Moderator): Please don't avoid the filter and make trolling posts thanks.
You've used this forum for 3 years and have under 200 posts?
I've used this forum for 7 months and have over 1,000 posts.

NEW-START
01-07-2008, 10:34 PM
Nah lol i tryed that already ;P Cheers anyways.

&& NEW-START, don't give me any of the 'get off this forum' *TEXT REMOVED*, i've been here for 3 years i think i know what this forum does and doesn't respect.

And where did i ask for a full video guide *TEXT REMOVED*

Any help is appreciated.:)

Edited by lAscend (Forum Super Moderator): Please don't avoid the filter and make trolling posts thanks.

Oh dear, I better step aside before you attempt to beat me to the ground with a pole.

Stop trying to act hard and grow up. I'm not going to help you at all if all you're going to do is act like a complete **** about what we provide you with.

Want to hide these adverts? Register an account for free!