PDA

View Full Version : Background problem



Moh
24-09-2008, 12:19 AM
Well if you visit www.habbcrazy.net and click on a link on the navigation such as staff list, so that the page expands a fair amount, the background colour is white :S

The style for body is:


body
{
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
background-repeat: repeat-x;
background-position: 0 189px;
background-color: #548D00;
background-image: url(http://habbcrazy.net/hcv3/images/backlarge.png);
}


There is also no separate style laying around :S

Turbocom
24-09-2008, 02:42 AM
Well if you visit www.habbcrazy.net and click on a link on the navigation such as staff list, so that the page expands a fair amount, the background colour is white :S

The style for body is:


body
{
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
background-repeat: repeat-x;
background-position: 0 189px;
background-color: #548D00;
background-image: url(http://habbcrazy.net/hcv3/images/backlarge.png);
}


There is also no separate style laying around :S
the background you are physically using probably isn't big enough.

Moh
24-09-2008, 03:09 AM
the background you are physically using probably isn't big enough.
Thats why im setting the background colour for that.

J0SH
24-09-2008, 06:06 AM
It doesn't do that for me and I'm on Mozilla Firefox, could either be your pc or browser perhaps? :P I'm not a genius at coding or anything I actually suck but have you tried repeating from the Y axis or is that a stupid idea? :eusa_whis

Moh
24-09-2008, 09:25 AM
It doesn't do that for me and I'm on Mozilla Firefox, could either be your pc or browser perhaps? :P I'm not a genius at coding or anything I actually suck but have you tried repeating from the Y axis or is that a stupid idea? :eusa_whis
Well we only want the background to display one, but then the rest of the background a set colour.

I'm also using Firefox, and several other people are getting this problem :S

Turbocom
25-09-2008, 07:56 PM
Lol, didn't even notice the background colour. Try this, remove the background and see if there is white. If so maybe its not doing 2 backgrounds? I know that sounds stupid/confusing but yea

chrisgocrazyH
26-09-2008, 11:35 AM
Put this under index's head


<body bgcolor="#548D00">

Moh
26-09-2008, 02:05 PM
Lol, didn't even notice the background colour. Try this, remove the background and see if there is white. If so maybe its not doing 2 backgrounds? I know that sounds stupid/confusing but yea
Yea, I was thining of another background.. but I couldn't find anything :S

Put this under index's head


<body bgcolor="#548D00">
Tried that, buts thanks

chrisgocrazyH
26-09-2008, 11:51 PM
Uhhm How about this:

<body onload="GetStats();" bgcolor="#548D00" background="http://www.habbcrazy.net/hcv3/backlarge.png" style="background-attachment: fixed">

L?KE
27-09-2008, 10:11 PM
try this lol:



body {
background: url('image.ext') no-repeat #hex;
}


OR



body {
background: url('image.ext') repeat-x #hex;
}


The first will show the background once with the rest a colour.
The second will show the background repeated horizontally with the rest a colour.

HabbDance
27-09-2008, 11:28 PM
i get that problem jack, though the only way id think to fix it is with the background color :S

Want to hide these adverts? Register an account for free!