PDA

View Full Version : Httml (Website coding)



Jonbo
06-10-2008, 04:42 PM
Website coding


Hey guys just wondering how do u like get your website/layout to just refresh the main content box instead of the hole main layout e.g. Habbox.com / Clubhabbo.net

Tar
Jon +rep =]

Moved by Johno! (Forum Moderator) from Technology Discussion: Please post in the correct forum next time, thanks :).

Recursion
06-10-2008, 05:11 PM
iFrames my good friend ;)

L?KE
06-10-2008, 05:14 PM
Or ajax ;)

Flisker
06-10-2008, 05:22 PM
Or if its for a radio do it like habbox and use a frameset xD

Jonbo
06-10-2008, 07:55 PM
tar buthow u use is it download?

Excellent2
06-10-2008, 08:30 PM
Preferred method: iFrames, but as L?KE said you could use Ajax in a div.

Cushioned
06-10-2008, 11:04 PM
tar buthow u use is it download?

It's an html code :P

<iframe id="main" name="main" src="home.html" frameborder="0" height="100" width="100" iframe>

That's pretty basic. Find javascript code for expandable one :)

H0BJ0B
06-10-2008, 11:19 PM
iframes are the HTML way to do it.

You can also use PHP Includes.

Cushioned
06-10-2008, 11:30 PM
iframes are the HTML way to do it.

You can also use PHP Includes.

Very true! :)
Although, if he thought iFrames were a download don't think he'll have any idea of those :P

BuaxDesigns
07-10-2008, 01:46 AM
iframes are the HTML way to do it.

You can also use PHP Includes.
Hmm, I can't quite remember, but I'm pretty sure you can't replace iFrames with PHP includes, but theirs a thing in the back of my head saying that you can and I read about it, sorry if I'm mistaken, but I don't know.

But the most commen way is iFrames because it's much easier then ajax.

Meti
07-10-2008, 02:09 PM
Iframe is what you're looking for ;)

MrCraig
07-10-2008, 03:42 PM
PHP includes would mean you would have to refresh the whole page lol ;p

Ye use iframes, AJAX too complicated for beginners.

Jonbo
07-10-2008, 03:42 PM
thx its 4 my layout :)

MrCraig
07-10-2008, 04:33 PM
thx its 4 my layout :)

Omg and here i was thinking it was for your car :P
Om.

GL :)

iUnknown
07-10-2008, 05:59 PM
iFrames my good friend ;)

They are not owned by Apple, so they do not have a capital letter after the 'i'. It is iframes, not iFrames.

I would suggest using iframes for this, that's how sites like "clubhabbo" do it.

No, you do not download anything. It's a feature in HTML which is a frame that loads another page, I believe Cushioned supplied a code that looks perfectly fine earlier in the thread:

<iframe id="main" name="main" src="home.html" frameborder="0" height="100" width="100" iframe>

Excellent2
07-10-2008, 06:10 PM
Use this:

<iframe src="home.htm" name="main" width="100" width="100" frameborder="0" scrolling="no"> </iframe>

craigg.
07-10-2008, 06:11 PM
<iframe id="main" name="main" src="home.html" frameborder="0" height="100" width="100" iframe>

Is that valid? The last time I used iframes you had to close the tag since its HTML. e.g:
<iframe id="main" name="main" src="home.html" frameborder="0" height="100" width="100"></iframe>

I havent used iframes in a while so this is a genuine question.

Cushioned
07-10-2008, 08:14 PM
Is that valid? The last time I used iframes you had to close the tag since its HTML. e.g:
<iframe id="main" name="main" src="home.html" frameborder="0" height="100" width="100"></iframe>

I havent used iframes in a while so this is a genuine question.

I don't think so. Maybe. I don't :P

Johno
08-10-2008, 01:36 PM
Is that valid? The last time I used iframes you had to close the tag since its HTML. e.g:
<iframe id="main" name="main" src="home.html" frameborder="0" height="100" width="100"></iframe>

I havent used iframes in a while so this is a genuine question.

I'm pretty certain that your way, is the valid way. When I used iframes, that was always how I done it and I am pretty sure you need the closing tag (You used to put a message between the starting and closing tag for people who's browsers didn't support iframes)

So yeah lol :)

Cushioned
08-10-2008, 08:13 PM
Oh lol. I wasn't even paying much attention, I actually do use </iframe> :)

Just looked at my recent codes and realized I do :P

L?KE
08-10-2008, 08:18 PM
PHP includes would mean you would have to refresh the whole page lol ;p

Ye use iframes, AJAX too complicated for beginners.

That wasn't all that funny but it made me laugh anyway :D

And yeah was gona say includes althought essentially the same have to have the whole page refresh for them to, whereas iframes do not.

Blob
10-10-2008, 11:01 AM
The only way to use PHP includes it to then have AJAX updating the div.

I would say ajax would be easier rather than messing around with the height and that of an iframe.

Want to hide these adverts? Register an account for free!