PDA

View Full Version : SubMenu Ajax Links [HELP]



RareFraze
03-04-2010, 12:34 AM
I need it exactly like www.illusion-habbo.net have it & www.habbulous.com have it.
Help!? Please

Calvin
03-04-2010, 12:55 AM
Will this help? http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/ajaxcontent.htm

RareFraze
03-04-2010, 01:01 AM
Oh i forgot to mention. I can't do guides for life. So I need this done through teamviewer or you can do it yourself etc.

Calvin
03-04-2010, 01:19 AM
I'll do an example.. you should get it, I think.


<head>
<title>your website</title>
<script type="text/javascript">

/***********************************************
* Dynamic Ajax Content- © Dynamic Drive DHTML code library (www.dynamicdrive.com)
* This notice MUST stay intact for legal use
* Visit Dynamic Drive at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for full source code
***********************************************/

var bustcachevar=1 //bust potential caching of external pages after initial request? (1=yes, 0=no)
var loadedobjects=""
var rootdomain="http://"+window.location.hostname
var bustcacheparameter=""

function ajaxpage(url, containerid){
var page_request = false
if (window.XMLHttpRequest) // if Mozilla, Safari etc
page_request = new XMLHttpRequest()
else if (window.ActiveXObject){ // if IE
try {
page_request = new ActiveXObject("Msxml2.XMLHTTP")
}
catch (e){
try{
page_request = new ActiveXObject("Microsoft.XMLHTTP")
}
catch (e){}
}
}
else
return false
page_request.onreadystatechange=function(){
loadpage(page_request, containerid)
}
if (bustcachevar) //if bust caching of external page
bustcacheparameter=(url.indexOf("?")!=-1)? "&"+new Date().getTime() : "?"+new Date().getTime()
page_request.open('GET', url+bustcacheparameter, true)
page_request.send(null)
}

function loadpage(page_request, containerid){
if (page_request.readyState == 4 && (page_request.status==200 || window.location.href.indexOf("http")==-1))
document.getElementById(containerid).innerHTML=pag e_request.responseText
}

function loadobjs(){
if (!document.getElementById)
return
for (i=0; i<arguments.length; i++){
var file=arguments[i]
var fileref=""
if (loadedobjects.indexOf(file)==-1){ //Check to see if this object has not already been added to page before proceeding
if (file.indexOf(".js")!=-1){ //If object is a js file
fileref=document.createElement('script')
fileref.setAttribute("type","text/javascript");
fileref.setAttribute("src", file);
}
else if (file.indexOf(".css")!=-1){ //If object is a css file
fileref=document.createElement("link")
fileref.setAttribute("rel", "stylesheet");
fileref.setAttribute("type", "text/css");
fileref.setAttribute("href", file);
}
}
if (fileref!=""){
document.getElementsByTagName("head").item(0).appendChild(fileref)
loadedobjects+=file+" " //Remember this object as being already added to page
}
}
}

</script>
</head>
<body><a href="javascript:ajaxpage('fansite.html', 'subnav');">FANSITE</a>
<div id="subnav"></div>
That will load fansite.html which should have links such as staff page etc into the div 'Subnav'. :)

RareFraze
03-04-2010, 02:36 PM
I dont get it :S
Well I do up to linking the button. But I need this done through teamviewer or something. Anyone?

HotelUser
03-04-2010, 02:48 PM
Ajax is using Javascript to dynamically grab the contents of another page on the same (sub)domain in the background (and, because of same origin policy there are many people turning to JSON and the src hack, such as Yahoo).

All you want to do is toggle the visibility of a DIV with links to other pages in it by clicking a link. Saying you don't follow guides and you want to be directly spoon fed results is a lame excuse. Check out this (http://www.javascriptkit.com/script/cutindex23.shtml) website, which has a vast amount of javascript based navigational techniques.

RareFraze
03-04-2010, 05:34 PM
"Saying you don't follow guides and you want to be directly spoon fed results is a lame excuse."
I'm being serious... I can't follow HTML guides for life. lol

& btw, I heard that PHP includes also work! Anyone want to help with that?

Cyklops
04-04-2010, 11:09 AM
switch($_GET['page']){
case "home": include 'index.php'; break;
case "news": include 'news.php'; break;

default: include 'index.php'; break;
}


then were a href is:


<a href="index.php?page=news">News</a>z

RareFraze
04-04-2010, 12:00 PM
I want ajax links. :S

Want to hide these adverts? Register an account for free!