HabboxWiki needs you!
Are you a Habbo buff? Or maybe a rare trader with a bunch of LTDs? Get involved with HabboxWiki to share your knowledge!
Join our team!
Whether you're raving for rares, excited for events or happy helping, there's something for you! Click here to apply
Need a helping hand?
Check out our guides for all things to help you make friends, make rooms, and make money!


Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    304
    Tokens
    0

    Default I need help with neopets.com

    Im getting annoyed with that site neopets.com(sorry if im posting in the wrong forum) but I just cant play properly, create my own garden ect..
    That opps page thing I dont know how to get off or how to stop it but I look on the help page but It doesnt make sence. I did that with the windows one but I cant with my firewall. It doesnt have some of those icons.
    Please help me.
    Thank-you
    xox

    :Illusion - Moved to 'Other Games'.
    Last edited by :Illusion; 21-11-2004 at 04:34 PM.
    :werock:
    Best guys here
    ~\~ GommeInc
    ~\~ Eatcheese
    ~#~ Ciran
    ~#~ Lukesoik
    ~#~Ideabox
    ~#~ NetzZ
    Best girls here
    *.* Me!
    *.* .x-Aimee-x.
    *.* ..::Tina::..
    Im not sure what gender

    :werock:

    Click on this link aas a new and better game being devised!
    http://www.gangstawar.com/index.php?...ink=s2pz110923

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    429
    Tokens
    0

    Default

    What Firewall do you have? It's normally Norton that doesn't let you do much on that site >.<

    "You Only Wanted The Things I Couldn't Give To You
    And You Had It All Anyway."

    PM Me Habbox Forum Rules

  3. #3

    Default

    Yes norton
    :werock:
    Best guys here
    ~\~ GommeInc
    ~\~ Eatcheese
    ~#~ Ciran
    ~#~ Lukesoik
    ~#~Ideabox
    ~#~ NetzZ
    Best girls here
    *.* Me!
    *.* .x-Aimee-x.
    *.* ..::Tina::..
    Im not sure what gender

    :werock:

    Click on this link aas a new and better game being devised!
    http://www.gangstawar.com/index.php?...ink=s2pz110923

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    429
    Tokens
    0

    Default

    If you've got the full version of it then on the 'oops' page, there should be a guide to changing the advanced settings on Norton to let the site work properly. If it's not the full version then it won't let you mess with those settings so you're stuck really, unless you change you're firewall or don't play =P
    Last edited by :Illusion; 21-11-2004 at 06:25 PM.

    "You Only Wanted The Things I Couldn't Give To You
    And You Had It All Anyway."

    PM Me Habbox Forum Rules

  5. #5

    Default

    Yes I have the full version but it still wont do any good
    look on here



    NOTEOST A PICTURE IN A MINUITE

    where is the advanced button?
    Last edited by *.Glitter.Rip.*; 21-11-2004 at 04:59 PM.
    :werock:
    Best guys here
    ~\~ GommeInc
    ~\~ Eatcheese
    ~#~ Ciran
    ~#~ Lukesoik
    ~#~Ideabox
    ~#~ NetzZ
    Best girls here
    *.* Me!
    *.* .x-Aimee-x.
    *.* ..::Tina::..
    Im not sure what gender

    :werock:

    Click on this link aas a new and better game being devised!
    http://www.gangstawar.com/index.php?...ink=s2pz110923

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    434
    Tokens
    0

    Default norton

    you must open norton ani=ti-virus, and click advanced settings.
    You must then click the tab to send you to Allow/Disallow
    and type www.neopets.com and click "allow"
    this should help you hun

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    1,258
    Tokens
    0

    Latest Awards:

    Default

    Ive taken a look at the neopets site and i have to agree, the help is a bit pants really :rolleyes:
    "If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants."

    Curry-N-Rice Girl video
    Pure Pwnage
    Posting and You
    Drum Machine


    Put your wasted CPU power towards curing cancer;

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    712
    Tokens
    0

    Arrow

    Yeah ive found that too!
    For a start on there there is no "advanced" button located on the program. Not helpful is it?
    Could somebody help me and her?
    Thanks
    Ideabox

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    408
    Tokens
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by :Illusion
    What Firewall do you have? It's normally Norton that doesn't let you do much on that site >.<

    if u have norton antivirus thingy it dont work
    me and my famly had like 10 keyloggers ect when we scanned our computer
    norton dont work worth a Shiz
    http://chipzz.proboards44.com/ :8

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •